Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the website www.puresculpture.com (the "Site") and is effective as of June 1, 2012.

Our Privacy Commitment To You

This Privacy Policy was created to insure your trust and confidence in the Site and to help you understand the type of information we collect, how we use this information, and what we do to protect the personally identifiable information you choose to share. The information included in this Privacy Policy will help you to make informed decisions about the use of the Site and how you can access, change, or delete your personally identifiable information. 

Use of the Site by Minors

The Site is not designed or meant for children under the age of 18. Anyone under the age of 18 who is using the Site should not provide personal information or purchase anything on the Site unless they have first received permission from their parents. We are committed to compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and will not collect any personal information from children under the age of 18 unless such collection is permitted under COPPA. We believe that parents should supervise the online activities of their children and make use of the parental control tools available so that children are only online in a child-friendly environment. If Pure Sculpture becomes aware that a minor has submitted information on the Site, we reserve the right to request proof that a parent or guardian has authorized this use of our Site by the minor. If such proof is not provided, we reserve the right to delete all personally identifiable information and close any account opened or registration submitted by the minor. If any parent or guardian believes that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information or any other information that parent or guardian wishes to have deleted, that person should immediately contact us and we will delete such information as soon as reasonably practicable.

Your Agreement to This Privacy Policy and Any Future Revisions

By using this Site and/or clicking the “accept” box when presented with the Privacy Policy, you agree to the terms of our Site and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site and any dispute arising from it is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Legal Notices and Terms of Use and all of its dispute resolution provisions, including limitations on damages and choice of law described in the Terms of Use.  

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we notify you by email if appropriate, and/or we will post those changes on this Privacy Policy page, the homepage, and other place we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Immaterial changes and clarifications will take effect immediately, and material changes will take effect within 30 days of their posting on the Site. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you.

What Information is Collected and How is it Used?

We do not collect personally identifiable information on the Site unless you voluntarily provide such information. Personally identifiable information includes, but is not necessarily limited to: contact information such as your name, email address, and other information that you provide when filling out any form on the Site including registration forms or information request forms; billing information such as credit card numbers, security codes and billing addresses; demographic information such as age, gender, education level and personal preferences; usernames, passwords, or any other unique identifier you provide on the Site; information about your business name, type, and size; and records of any correspondence you send to or receive from us.

When you simply browse the Site, no personally identifiable information is collected. If you purchase an item from the Site or specifically provide information in the form of registrations, requests for information or other non-purchasing activities, your personally identifiable information is collected and stored in our system, except for include credit card information, which we do not save. Providing this information is necessary in order to complete a purchase or to communicate with our company. We use this information to provide you with personalized attention on our Site and to help direct you to products or services that may be of particular interest. Additionally, we may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, participating in an online survey, correspondence, registration as a purchaser on our Site, or other marketing purposes. Supplying this information is strictly voluntary, and you may notify us if you no longer wish to be contacted. 

We automatically track certain non-identifying information through the Site through the use of "cookies." A “cookie” is a small piece of data stored in a user’s web browser to help us track web use information for statistical purposes and to help us improve services provided by our Site. The information collected through the use of cookies is only collected on an aggregate basis. When and if we do present such aggregated information to outside companies, no one will be able to identify you or contact you. If you do not wish to permit the placement of cookies on your computer, most web browsers have a feature which will allow you to block cookies. However, you should be aware that blocking the placement of cookies may disable or hinder certain Site functionalities.

Your personally identifiable information may be shared with third parties including, but not limited to, service-providers such as credit card companies or processing centers and our business partners or subsidiary organizations. Further, we may be required to disclose user information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders.

Additionally, we may share personally identifiable information when we believe it necessary to comply with the law, to enforce the Terms of Use of the Site, to protect our interests or rights, property, and safety of our employees and clients, or if we merge with or are acquired by another party.

An important part of our marketing includes the use of customer testimonials on our Site to showcase our collectors’ enthusiasm about what we do. The testimonials may contain personally identifiable information such as your name, location, and business. We will always seek your approval and consent prior to posting a testimonial. If after the testimonial is posted you wish to have the personal information displayed removed or any other revision to the posting, please contact us.

When you choose the “Like” button for Facebook from the Pure Sculpture Site, you will remain on our Site and not be directed to another site.

Privacy on Third Party and Partner Sites

The Site may contain links to direct users to websites operated by third parties. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites. If you choose to click on one of these links, you will be directed to the website operated by a third party. Any information that you submit at these websites is submitted directly by you to these third parties and will be governed by that third party's privacy practices and procedures. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of these third parties and you should make sure to inform yourself of the separate and different policies that apply.

How Can You Review Or Remove Information We Collect?

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire to receive our promotional materials, you have choices: you may unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of any of our electronic correspondences, or you may contact us here or at 2603 Farrington Street, Dallas, TX 75207 or via telephone at 214.420.3995. We will honor your request within a reasonable amount of time.

As long as your Pure Sculpture account is active or required so that we may provide services to you, we will retain your information other than credit card data, which we do not save. If you wish to close your account or remove your information from our servers, please contact us. We will only retain that information that is required to resolve disputes, enforce agreements, and/or comply with legal obligations.

You can opt out of our use of cookies as described above. You cannot access or change other non-identifying information that we collect in aggregate or an automatic basis from visitors to the Site.

How Do We Protect And Secure Information?

We are dedicated to protecting personal information we collect. To prevent unauthorized access and to maintain and ensure the correct use of information, we have established physical, electronic, and managerial security protocol and procedures. Our servers are located in the United States, in a secured area with cameras. The server protects access by unauthorized means by use of firewalls.

We use SSL encryption technology for any payment transactions.

If you are asked to create a username and password, please be sure to keep this information confidential. Do not share it with anyone else. Doing so could result in compromising the security of your personally identifiable information. Pure Sculpture has no way of knowing who is using the confidential information created on your end.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information and we do our best to prevent any unfortunate breaches, we cannot guarantee its absolute security against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, or destruction of data. If we make material changes to the way we use your personally-identifiable information or change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here, on the homepage, and any other place we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose such information.